Key Biscayne Real Estate Market Overview in May 2026
Sale Market Overview
Median Sale Price: The median sale price for all bedrooms houses and condos in Key Biscayne is $6,272,053 in May 2026, averaging $2,375 per square foot.
Median Sold Price: The median sold price for all bedrooms houses and condos in Key Biscayne in the last 12 months is $2,637,924, averaging $1,253 per square foot.
Properties Available for Sale: There are 148 properties for sale in Key Biscayne, of which 49 are houses and 99 are condominium units listed for sale now.
Days in the Market: Key Biscayne properties are selling after an average of 114 days on the market.
Rental Market Overview
Median List Price for Rent: The median rental price for all bedrooms houses and condos in Key Biscayne is $14,185 in May 2026, averaging $7 per square foot.
Average Rent: The average rent in Key Biscayne for all bedrooms houses and condos in the last 12 months is $9,385 per month, averaging $6 per square foot.
Properties Available for Rent: There are 142 properties for rent right now in Key Biscayne, of which 28 are houses and 114 are condos.
Days in the Market: Key Biscayne properties are renting after an average of 75 days on the market.
Pros and Cons for Buying a Property in Key Biscaine in May 2026
Pros of Buying a Property in Key Biscayne
Exclusive Location: With a limited number of properties on an exclusive island, buyers invest in a unique and prestigious location.
Long-term Value: Despite current market fluctuations, the long-term value of properties in Key Biscayne has traditionally been strong due to its desirability and limited supply.
Strong Rental Market: The rental market in Key Biscayne is robust, with high median rents that can yield significant returns for property owners.
Wealthy Demographics: With a per capita income of $79,743, which is wealthy relative to Florida and the nation, the demographics of Key Biscayne support a high-end rental and sales market​​.
Cons of Buying a Property in Key Biscayne
High Entry Price: The cost of entry into the Key Biscayne market is steep, making it challenging for average buyers.
Market Volatility: Like any upscale market, Key Biscayne can experience significant price fluctuations, which may impact short-term investments.
High Cost of Living: The cost of living in Key Biscayne is significantly higher than the national average, with utility, groceries, and transportation costs all above average due to its island location.
Sold Units (30 days)
Unit
Beds / Baths
Liv Area SqFt
Sold Price
Price/SqFt
Close Date
1111 Crandon Blvd #B807
3 BR / 2.0 BA
1,782 SqFt
$2,500,000
$1,403/Sqft
05/22/2026
1111 Crandon Blvd #C406
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,782 SqFt
$1,480,000
$831/Sqft
05/21/2026
200 Sunrise Dr #200D
3 BR / 3.0 BA
1,550 SqFt
$1,400,000
$903/Sqft
05/18/2026
1111 Crandon Blvd #A404
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,409 SqFt
$1,500,000
$1,065/Sqft
05/15/2026
781 Crandon Blvd #1603
3 BR / 3.1 BA
2,500 SqFt
$4,200,000
$1,680/Sqft
05/15/2026
785 Crandon Blvd #1205
2 BR / 2.1 BA
2,100 SqFt
$2,910,000
$1,386/Sqft
05/13/2026
55 Ocean Lane Dr #1032
1 BR / 1.1 BA
972 SqFt
$530,000
$545/Sqft
05/12/2026
1121 Crandon Blvd #E503
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,409 SqFt
$1,230,000
$873/Sqft
05/08/2026
609 Ocean Dr #5H
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,496 SqFt
$1,550,000
$1,036/Sqft
05/07/2026
747 Crandon Blvd #409
3 BR / 3.0 BA
2,470 SqFt
$2,850,000
$1,154/Sqft
05/01/2026
544 Fernwood Rd #544
4 BR / 3.0 BA
2,605 SqFt
$2,850,000
$1,094/Sqft
05/01/2026
701 Crandon Blvd #402
3 BR / 3.0 BA
1,830 SqFt
$1,900,000
$1,038/Sqft
05/01/2026
350 Ocean Dr #1202N
4 BR / 5.1 BA
3,369 SqFt
$9,750,000
$2,894/Sqft
04/30/2026
550 Ocean Dr #8B
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,325 SqFt
$825,000
$623/Sqft
04/30/2026
781 Crandon Blvd #801
3 BR / 3.1 BA
3,093 SqFt
$4,900,000
$1,584/Sqft
04/28/2026
Average Price: $1,584/Sqft
Rented Units (30 days)
Unit
Beds / Baths
Liv Area SqFt
Rented Price
Price/SqFt
Close Date
881 Ocean Dr #TH11
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,042 SqFt
$4,900
$5/Sqft
05/22/2026
251 Crandon Blvd #136
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,532 SqFt
$5,500
$4/Sqft
05/20/2026
201 Crandon Blvd #923
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,653 SqFt
$9,000
$5/Sqft
05/19/2026
445 Grand Bay Dr #412
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,760 SqFt
$11,000
$6/Sqft
05/18/2026
255 Galen Dr #2I
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,036 SqFt
$5,000
$5/Sqft
05/16/2026
6 BR / 5.1 BA
3,963 SqFt
$25,000
$6/Sqft
05/15/2026
733 Crandon Blvd #PH-5
2 BR / 2.1 BA
2,060 SqFt
$11,800
$6/Sqft
05/15/2026
719 Crandon Blvd #PH-9
3 BR / 3.0 BA
1,830 SqFt
$10,000
$5/Sqft
05/15/2026
1111 Crandon Blvd #A1205
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,409 SqFt
$5,300
$4/Sqft
05/15/2026
650 Ocean Dr #5A
3 BR / 3.0 BA
1,935 SqFt
$8,500
$4/Sqft
05/15/2026
210 Seaview Dr #607
1 BR / 1.1 BA
875 SqFt
$2,800
$3/Sqft
05/15/2026
300 Galen Dr #205
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,068 SqFt
$3,900
$4/Sqft
05/15/2026
785 Crandon Blvd #106
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,330 SqFt
$9,293
$7/Sqft
05/14/2026
350 Grapetree Dr #410
2 BR / 2.1 BA
1,404 SqFt
$5,500
$4/Sqft
05/13/2026
240 Greenwood Dr #240
4 BR / 3.0 BA
1,798 SqFt
$14,000
$8/Sqft
05/11/2026
881 Ocean Dr #27D
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,875 SqFt
$9,000
$5/Sqft
05/08/2026
430 Grand Bay Dr #1204
3 BR / 4.1 BA
3,680 SqFt
$20,000
$5/Sqft
05/08/2026
785 Crandon Blvd #702
2 BR / 2.1 BA
2,100 SqFt
$14,000
$7/Sqft
05/07/2026
121 Crandon Bl #248
3 BR / 2.0 BA
1,600 SqFt
$6,100
$4/Sqft
05/07/2026
177 Ocean Lane Dr #308
2 BR / 2.0 BA
1,260 SqFt
$6,000